North Allegheny Unified Boosters Organization Wright Nissan

Indoor Track & Field Game Summaries

View Game Summaries For  

2019-2020 Game Summaries

Casey Burton Wins State Gold

Posted on:

Three senior NATF athletes competed at the PTFCA Indoor State Meet at Pennsylvania State University on Sunday, March 1.  Hannah Lindgren and Dan McGoey both qualified to race in the 3000m Run.  Lindgren finished in 10th place and McGoey finished in 12th place.

It came down to Casey Burton’s final jump attempt to determine her ranking in the state in the Long Jump.  With one jump remaining for the finalists, Casey was seated in eighth place.  Her final jump was not only the best of her attempts of the day, but the best overall in the field and won the event with a jump of 19’ 1’, a jump three inches better than the runner-up and the rest of the competitive field.  Burton stood on the podium as PA Indoor State Champion.  Casey also placed 18th in the 200m Dash and was unable to qualify for the finals in the 60m Dash.

This concludes the indoor season for the Tigers and these three successful seniors will be leading their teams heading into the outdoor season which begins March 2.

School Record broken at TSTCA Championships

Posted on:

As the 2019-2020 indoor season winds down, the TSTCA Championship showcased many of the best Track & Field athletes in western Pennsylvania.  And once again several Tiger tracksters traveled to host Edinboro University to compete against the toughest competition so far this year and had one last chance to improve their times or marks in an attempt to qualify for next week’s PIAA Indoor State Meet.  The Boy’s team had both young and old finish in the top 10 of their respective events.  Senior Jack Walsh finished in ninth place in the Pole Vault.  Noah Plenter qualified for the finals in the 60m High Hurdle race and finished in eighth place overall.  Freshman Owen Curran finished eighth place in the High Jump while teammate Isaac Burt finished third.  Dan McGoey and Scott Nalepa raced well in the 3000m Run and captured third and eighth place, respectively.

The Girl’s team had an extremely successful turnout as they continue prime and ready themselves for the outdoor season competition.  Freshman Ginger Tegtmeier captured 10th place in the 400m Dash as did Lola Akindele in the 200m Dash.  Aveline Plenter-Krelling hurdler her way to a 10th place finish the 60m High Hurdles.  Sophomore Kena Shannon raced well to place ninth in the 800m Dash.  The dynamic duo of Keeley Misutka (3rd) and Hannah Lindgren (4th) beat most of their competition in the 1600m.  Hannah also finished third overall in the 3000m Run.  Eveline Wiethorn captured third place in the High Jump.   Senior Casey Burton dominated her competition most of the indoor season as this meet showed no exception.  Casey was able to win not one, not two, but three First Place awards in the 60m and 200m Dashes and the Long Jump. The 4x200m Relay, consisting of Emily Naughton, Lola Akindele, Sara Hogan, and Casey Burton broke the school record with a third-place finish time of 1:47.38.

Three Tigers have qualified for the PIAA Indoor State Meet, which will be held at Penn State University on Sunday, March 1.   Dan McGoey and Hannah Lindgren both qualified in the 3000m Run.  Casey Burton qualified in all three of her primary events, the 60m Dash, 200m Dash, and the Long Jump.

Burton Leaps To Top Ranking In State

Posted on:

Despite frigid temperatures, several North Allegheny athletes were able to perform well in the sixth TSTCA indoor track competition this season.

Casey Burton continued to dominate the 60m Dash and Long Jump events as she won both again on Saturday. Her leap of 19’ 4 ½ ” currently places her as the top ranked high school girl long jumper in the state.   Keeley Misutka ran extremely well by placing 2nd in the Mile Run and 4th in the 3000m Run.

Other notable performances for the Girls team included Aveline Plenter-Krelling racing to a 7th place finish in the 60m High Hurdle race and Evelyn Wiethorn High Jumping to a 4th place finish.

A pair of High Jumpers were the only top finishers for the Boy’s team.  Isaac Burt captured 3rd place while teammate Owen Curran was able to finish in 5th place.

The next competition for the Tigers will be this Saturday’s TSTCA Championship meet at Edinboro University.

Burton, Lindgren Highlight Strong Performance at TSTCA Meet

Posted on:

Several Tigers traveled to Edinboro University to compete in the largest TSTCA indoor meet so far this season.

The dynamic duo of seniors Casey Burton and Hannah Lindgren continued to dominate their respective events.  Casey was able to win her three events in the 60m and 200m Dashes along with the Long Jump.  Hannah won both of her distance events, the One Mile Run and 3000m Race.  The only other individual female Tiger to finish in the top eight was Evelyn Wiethorn earning eighth-place honors in the High Jump.

Senior hurdler Noah Plenter finished seventh overall in the Boy’s 60m High Hurdles race.  Jack Walsh also finished seventh in the Pole Vault.  The distance crew for the Tigers had some outstanding performances against strong competition.  Scott Nalepa finished in fifth place in the 3000m Run while teammate Dan McGoey secured second place in the same event.  Connor Foody and Kelso Fiedler both competed in the 800m Run and finished second and sixth, respectively.

The Tigers will continue their competitive bouts at Edinboro University when they return again on Saturday, Feb. 15.

Casey Burton Shines In Edinboro

Posted on:

Senior Casey Burton had another electrifying performance Friday night at Edinboro University’s Zafirovski Dome.  She finished with top honors in the 60m Dash just ahead of two freshmen girls, each from Shaler Area and Upper Saint Clair.  Burton also won the Long Jump, besting the next best competitor by over a foot and a half.  She finished the night with a second-place performance in the 200m Dash.

Hannah Lindgren posted some solid performances on the track as well.  Lindgren finished second in both the One Mile Run and the 3000m Run. Off the track Ava Como secured a fourth place performance in the Pole Vault and Briona Rice leaped to a sixth place finish in the Triple Jump.

The NA Boys’ team had equal success as J.R. Burton improved his performances in the 60m Dash (4th place) and 60m High Hurdle Race (8th place).  Middle distance runners Kelso Fiedler (9th place) and Connor Foody (7th place) ran solid performances in the 400m Dash and 800m Run, respectively.  In the field events, Owen Curran finished fourth in the Pole Vault and Alex Maslo jumped to a ninth-place finish in the Triple Jump.

The Tigers return again to Edinboro University to compete in the TSTCA #5 meet on Saturday, Feb. 8.