NA Bowlers Wrap Up Season At Western PA Regionals

Posted on:

The North Allegheny Bowling Teams concluded their 2014 campaign on Saturday at the Western Pennsylvania Regionals. The Lady Tigers knocked down a total of 2,794 pins for a 16th place showing. Marlee Tyler posted a series-high score of 479 and a game-high of 206. The NA Boys also finished in 16th place, totaling 3,248 pins. Rob Thieret tallied a series-high score of 524 while Steve Warych notched a game-high score of 203 along the way.

In the Regional Singles results, Tyler again was impressive with a six-game total of 1,022 and a game-high of 198. Tyler reached the quarterfinals with her performance and will compete in the State Singles Final at North Versailles this Friday. Warych was the top NA Boys bowler in singles competition with a six-game total of 1,007 and a game-high of 185.

For a young Tigers Bowling squad, the future is bright for next season. The NA Boys wrap up 2014 as Section champions and the Lady Tigers finished second in section play.

TEAM QUALIFYING RESULTS    
NA GIRLSSeries
Courtney Weber112129147388
Kristen Kovalchik115102112329
Alexandra Grumski127137117381
Brandy Martin1411210262
Marlee Tyler137136206479
Carly Kovalchik00115115
Madeline Rollant0000
TOTAL2784
NA BOYS
Jake Sevcik1200166286
Ryan McGurgan156205160521
Rob Thieret169171184524
Jordan Mangione1191370256
Steve Warych203171144518
Noah Frank01380138
Adam Wolfe00134134
TOTAL3248