Wright Nissan North Allegheny Unified Boosters Organization

Swimming & Diving Game Summaries

View Game Summaries For  

2017-2018 Game Summaries

NA Continues Winning Ways at Hampton

Posted on:

Then North Allegheny swimmers and divers continued their winning ways at sectional rival Hampton High School.  The girls team won 97 – 83 while the boys team won by a score of 99 – 81.

Nicole Marnell started the individual events off with her win in the 200 Free.  Molly Smyers was the next winner with victories in both the 50 Free and 100 Fly.  Torie Buerger duplicated the multi event winning with her victories in the 100 Free and the 100 Breast.  Kristine Mihm’s win in the 100 Back rounded out the girls team individual event victories.  The team won 2 out of 3 of the relay events.  Kristine Mihm, Torie Buerger, Molly Smyers and Quinn Frost won the 200 Medley Relay while the team of Quinn Frost, Olivia Kisow, Katie Oates and Olivia Laun won the 200 Free Relay.

Rick Mihm started the boys team off with his victory in the 200 Free.  He returned to the pool later in the meet to win the 100 Breast.  Alex Grahor continued the winning ways with his 200 IM victory, followed immediately by Jerry Chen’s win in the 50 Free.  Jack Wright won the 500 Free to close out the individual event winners.  The boys team also won 2 out of 3 of the relay events.  Matt Turzai, Josh Galecki, Richard Jensen and Rick Mihm won the 200 Free Relay. Josh Razum, Alex Grahor, Josh Galecki and Rick Mihm finished the meet off with a 400 Free Relay victory.

The girls diving team was led by 2nd place finisher Maya Ennis and 3rd place finisher Olivia Schenk.  The boys team was led by 1st place finisher Lucas Rogers.

The team returns to North Allegheny on Thursday, January 25, with a sectional meet against Mars.  The meet begins at 6pm.

NA Swimmers Set Pool Records, Take Gold at All-American Invitational

Posted on:

The North Allegheny swim team travelled to Wilkes Barre for the All-American Invitational and left with five pool records and first place finishes for both the boys and girls teams.  The boys team set five pool records and won every event enroute to their victory.  The girls team won by a comfortable 253 points over 2nd place finisher Radnor High School.

Rick Mihm was the leader of the boys team with pool records in the 200 IM and the 500 Free.  Jack Wright had a pool record in the 200 Free while Mason Gonzalez established a new pool record in the 100 Free.  The 200 Medley Relay Team of Andrew Zhang, Jerry Chen, Rick Mihm and Mason Gonzalez started the meet with the first pool record of the day.  Mason Gonzalez won the 50 Free while Andrew Zhang won the 100 Fly and the 100 Back.  Jerry Chen finished the sweep of individual events with his win in the 100 Breast.  Jack Wright, Tolik Borisov, Mason Gonzalez and Joel Songer won the 200 Free Relay.  The foursome of Andrew Zhang, Jack Wright, Joel Songer and Rick Mihm won the 400 Free Relay.

The girls team was led by Torie Buerger and Molly Smyers.  Torie won both the 200 IM and the 100 Back.  Molly Smyers won both the 200 Free and the 500 Free.  Olivia Kisow followed closely behind Molly finishing 2nd in the 200 Free and Kristine Mihm followed Torie finishing 2nd in the 200 IM.  The team of Torie Buerger, Ann Juneau, Lila McGrath and Mary Flavin started the girls road to victory with their win in the 200 Medley relay.

The team returns to the pool on Thursday, January 18th.  They travel to Hampton for a sectional meet which begins at 5pm.

NA Victorious At Pine-Richland

Posted on:

The North Allegheny swimmers and divers continued their winning ways at the expense of the Pine Richland Rams.  The girls team swam to a hard fought 95 – 89 victory while the boys team glided to a 102 – 71 victory.

The girls 200 Medley Relay team of Ann Juneau, Serena Yan, Mary Flavin and Haley Miller got the team off to a fast start.  Ann Juneau then followed up with a victory in the 200 Free.  Fellow freshmen Lilly Courville and Haley Miller finished 2nd and 3rd in the 200 IM.  Lila McGrath then glided to a victory in the 50 Free.  Marlyn Root came in a close second in the 500 Free.  The 200 Free Relay turned out to be one of the more exciting races of the evening.  Lila McGrath, Nicole Marnell, Marlyn Root and Olivia Krause were out touched at the wall by .02 seconds.  Lila McGrath, Haley Miller and Sydney Monteparte helped seal the victory for the girls team with a 1, 2, 3 finish in the 100 Breast.  To finalize the victory the 400 Free Relay team of Nicole Marnell, Olivia Laun, Kate Dunaway and Serena Yan easily outdistanced the remaining teams.

Andrew Zhang led the boys team with two pool records.  His 50 Free and 100 Back times were pool record setting times.  RJ Swanson won the 100 Fly while Tim Compton won the 100 Breast followed closely by Andrew Yang.  The boys had several close second place finishers with Richard Jensen finishing second in the 200 Free, Andrew Yang in the 200 IM, Audric Pastor in the 500 Free and Patrick Upton in the 100 Free.  The relay teams continued dominate.  Tolik Borisov, Andrew Yang, Tim Compton and Patrick Upton won the 200 Medley Relay.  Joel Songer, Josh Galecki, Richard Jensen and Jacob McCarron won the 200 Free Relay and RJ Swanson, Josh Galecki, Tolik Borisov and Andrew Zhang won the 400 Free Relay.

Olivia Schenk led the girls divers with her first place finish.  Dennis Knepp, Lucas Rodgers and Liam Cross finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th on the boys team.

The team travels to Wilkes Barre on January 12 – 13 for the All American Invitational.

NA Swimmers Finish Strong At Bucknell

Posted on:

The North Allegheny swim team travelled to Bucknell University for a multi team event. The boys team finished in second place and the girls team finished in fourth place.

The boys team was propelled by the first place finishes in all 3 relay events. The 200 Medley Relay team was composed of Andrew Zhang, Jerry Chen, Mason Gonzalez and Jack Wright.  The foursome of Andrew Zhang, Rick Mihm, Jack Wright and Mason Gonzalez won both the 200 Free Relay and the 400 Free Relay. Rick Mihm touched first in the 200 IM. Andrew Zhang was first in the 100 Free. John Ehling took first place in the 500 Free and Mason Gonzalez won the 100 Fly.

The girls relay teams also had strong performances. The 200 Medley team of Torie Buerger, Olivia Kisow, Lila McGrath and Kristine Mihm placed 6th. The 200 Free Relay and 400 Free Relay teams both had 5th place finishes. The 200 Free team was made up of Torie Buerger, Olivia Krause, Quinn Frost and Sydney Monteparte. Mary Flavin, Molly Smyers, Lila McGrath and Torie Buerger were the 400 Relay Team members. The individual performances were highlighted by Torie Buerger’s 2nd place finish in the 100 Back, Molly Smyers third place finish in the 200 IM and Kristine Mihm’s 5th place finish in the 100 Fly.

Tigers Cruise Past Shaler in Section Opener

Posted on:

The North Allegheny Swimming and Diving Teams opened sectional competition with a comfortable victory over Shaler Area High School.  The girls team won all relays and every individual event except the 50 Free and 100 Back in its 90 – 79 victory.  The boys team won all events while winning 96 – 63.

The 200 Medley Relay team of Molly Smyers, Haley Miller, Torie Buerger and Kristine Mihm started the girls team off with a convincing win.  Freshman Frost Quinn followed next with a sizeable win in the 200 Free.  Ann Juneau continued the string of impressive swims with her win in the 200 IM.  Freshman Molly Smyers continued her strong year with a win in the 100 Fly.  Torie Buerger won the 100 Free.  She then returned to the pool for an exciting swim with Lila McGrath in the 500 Free.  Lila and Torie swam stoke for stroke the entire 500 yards with Lila out touching Torie at the end.  Kristine Mihm, Ann Juneau, Olivia Kristow and Molly Smyers touched first in the 200 Free Relay.  Sydney Monteparte won the final individual event for the night with her 100 Breast win.  Mary Flavin, Emily Cuba, Kristine Mihm and Torie Buerger concluded the night for the girls team by winning the 400 Free Relay.

The boys team started with Tolik Borisov, Jacob McCarron, Tyler Tieppo and Andrew Zhang winning the 200 Medley Relay.  The win was quickly followed by RJ Swanson winning the 200 Free, Mason Gonzalez winning the 200 IM, Matt Turzai winning the 50 Free, Rick Mihm winning the 100 Fly, Audric Pastor winning the 100 Free and Andrew Zhang winning the 500 Free.  Rick Mihm, RJ Swanson, Jacob McCarron and Tolik Borisov cruised to a 200 Free Relay victory.  Patrick Upton and Ethan Song completed the sweep of individual events with their 100 Back and 100 Breast victories.  The night was closed when John Ehling, Josh Galecki, Alex Grahor and Matt Kuh won the 400 Free Relay.

The girls diving team were led by the trio of Jenna Edelmann, Brooke Ferringer and Olivia Schenk who finished 1, 2, 3 in the standings in their victory.  Dennis Knepp was the top diver for the boys team with his 1st place finish.

The swim team travels to Bucknell on Saturday, January 6th, for the Bucknell Invitational.  The meet begins at 10:30.