Wright Nissan

Track & Field Game Summaries

View Game Summaries For  

2018-2019 Game Summaries

Two Tigers Win Gold At WPIAL Individual Championships

Posted on:

Casey Burton and Zach Kinne both won WPIAL gold on Thursday at the 2019 WPIAL Individual Championship Meet held at Slippery Rock University.  Burton won the Girls Long Jump event, also placed third in the 100m Dash and was a member of the third place 4x100m relay team. Burton combined with teammates Emily NaughtonBailee Miara, and Morgan McConnell for bronze in the 4x100m relay.  All three events qualified for the PIAA State Championship Meet.

After placing second in the 1600m Run, Kinne mustered the energy and stamina to win the 3200m Run.  Following closely behind in that race was Dan McGoey with a second-place finish.  Other state meet qualifiers on the team included Donovan Rice in the High Hurdles Race (4th), Hannah Lindgren in the 3200m Run (3rd), Joey Porter in the 200m Dash (2nd), and the Boys 4x800m Relay placing second overall in the event (Kinne, McGoey, Luke TurkovichConnor Foody). Podium performances came from Keeley Misutka, finishing seventh in the 1600m Run, and the 4x400m relay team of Jacob PorterJames HuberBrennan Donovan, and Porter finishing the meet with a sixth-place medal.

The PIAA State Championships will be held on May 24 and 25 at Shippensburg University.

NATF Boys Place 2nd, Girls 3rd at WPIAL Team Championships

Posted on:

The NATF boys and girls each took home medals on Monday at the WPIAL Team Championships at Peters Township. The NA Boys earned a second-place finish, narrowly following to Hempfield in the final event. The Lady Tigers captured third place.

Team scores were as follows:

Hempfield 79, NA Boys 71
NA Boys 82. Mt. Lebanon 68
NA Boys 83, Seneca Valley 67

Butler 95, NA Girls 55
Norwin 81, NA Girls 69
NA Girls 77.5, Seneca Valley 72.5

The NATF boys and girls both qualify for the PIAA championships on Friday, May 24.

Tigers advance to WPIAL Team Championships

Posted on:

The Tigers dominated their opponents in the Team Semifinal meet hosted by NA at Newman Stadium.  Both teams will advance to the WPIAL Team Championships on Monday, May 6 at Peters Township High School. 

The NA Lady Tigers battled South Fayette (87-63), Moon Area (113 ½ – 36 ½ ), and Kiski Area (112 2/3 – 37 1/3).  Outstanding performances came from sprinter Emily Naughton as she won both the 100m and 200m Dashes.  Distance runner Hannah Lindgren captured first place in the 3200m Run.  Field event specialists Abby Barton and Casey Burton both won their events in the Pole Vault and Long Jump, respectively. 

The NA Boys team won every running event on the track, including winning performances by Luke Turkovich in the 800m Run,Noah Plenter in the 300m Hurdles, and Willie Rogers in the 200m Dash.  In the field events, Connor Ditka won the Shot Put, Isaac Burt outjumped his opponents in the High Jump, and Colin Fitzgerald took first place honors in the Javelin.  NA defeated Kiski Area (111-30) and Moon Area (121-20). 

Several Tigers will next compete either at the Baldwin Invitational or the Pine-Richland Invitational, both held on Friday. 

NA Boys Track Team Secures Section Title

Posted on:

The North Allegheny boys’ track and field team wrapped up a 2019 section crown with a sweep over Fox Chapel and Shaler on Tuesday afternoon. The Lady Tigers also swept the Foxes and Titans to finish as runners-up in section action.

The North Allegheny boys defeated Fox Chapel 108-42 and beat Shaler 120.25-29.75. The NA girls beat Fox Chapel 99.5-50.5 and triumphed over Shaler 120-30.

Both teams will advance to the WPIAL Team semifinals on Tuesday, April 30.

Tigers Impress At Butler Invitational

Posted on:

Most of the varsity athletes for NATF started their Spring Break by competing in the 55th annual Butler Invitational on Thursday.  With 70 teams competing, this invitational is one of western Pennsylvania’s biggest track meets of the season. Several NATF athletes, mostly distance runners, had podium finishes.

Finishing eighth place overall, senior Ally Christy ran a personal-best performance in the 3200m and was all smiles standing on the awards podium.  Teammate Hannah Lindgren stood on the same podium as she was able to finish third in the same race.  Lindgren also raced in the 1600m Run and captured a fourth-place medal for her efforts.  Keeley Misutka was runner-up in the 1600m Run. 

Isaac Burt’s performance at Butler was good enough to earn a seventh-place finish in the High Jump.  Joey Porter Jr. and Donovan Rice were the only sprinters able to earn podium finishes at the meet.  Porter finished fifth place in the 200m Dash while Rice finished fourth in the High Hurdle completion and sixth place overall in the 300m Hurdles.  Senior Zach Kinne had a dominating performance in the 3200m Run.  Other than his teammate Dan McGoey, who finished second in the same race with less than four seconds behind him, Kinne was able to finish by almost 20 seconds faster than the best competitors in that event. 

The Tigers travel to Shaler to take on the Titans and the Foxes of Fox Chapel on Tuesday, which will be the final sectional showdown for the season.