Welcome to the
NORTH ALLEGHENY SPORTS NETWORK

The Official Source of North Allegheny Sports

Welcome to the 2012-13 Winter Sports Season!!!!!


 
Roster
Schedule
Photo Gallery
Meet Summaries


NORTH ALLEGHENY
VARSITY GYMNASTICS

 

MEET SUMMARIES

NA TAKES 2nd AT QUAD-MEET

(1/4/13) In the first of two quad-meets this month, the North Allegheny Gymnastics Team finished in second place with a team score of 130.8.  The Lady Tigers, who hosted the event, finished behind Baldwin's score 136.55.  Also competing at the quad-meet, Pine-Richland posted a 129 and Montour finished with a score of 98.6.

Individually for the Lady Tigers, junior Taylor Smith was impressive as she tallied a score of 34.9.  Smith also led NA in the beam and floor competitions with scores of 9.3 and 9.2 respectively.  Senior Casey Lehecka was tops in the vault with an 8.8.  Freshman Leah Elmore posted a score of 8.75 in the bars competition to lead the Lady Tigers in that event.

North Allegheny will take part in another quad-meet on January 21 when the Lady Tigers visit Baldwin, with Central Valley and Hopewell. 

MEET SUMMARY
BALDWIN - 136.55
NORTH ALLEGHENY - 130.8
PINE-RICHLAND - 129
MONTOUR - 98.6

NORTH ALLEGHENYVAULTBARSBEAMFLOORA-A
Lianna Coholich8.4--7.17.723.2
Casey Lehecka8.87.057.18.431.35
Lindsay Wilson8.6--6.38.022.9
Courtney Heinl8.16.657.0--21.75
Leah Elmore8.258.756.47.731.1
Kylie Radick8.77.957.88.332.75
Taylor Smith8.358.059.39.234.9
TEAM SCORES    FINAL SCORE 
BALDWIN36.332.6532.635.0136.55
NORTH ALLEGHENY34.531.830.633.9130.8
PINE-RICHLAND35.7527.6531.634.0129.0
MONTOUR29.310.729.629.098.6

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

MOON NARROWLY TOPS NA GYMNASTS

(12/21/12) On Thursday night, the top two gymnastics teams from a year ago met and laid claim that this seasonís title may again come down to Moon and North Allegheny.  As it were in the WPIAL Finals last year, the Moon Tigers narrowly topped the NA Lady Tigers, 145.2-138.55.  Despite falling just short, North Allegheny produced some terrific performances, including Leah Elmore who led the way with a total score of 38.225.  Elmore also paced the squad in all major competitions on the night.  Taylor Smith produced a score of 34.275 and Kylie Radick followed closely behind with a score of 33.975.

North Allegheny will look to bounce back after the Holiday Break when the Lady Tigers face Baldwin, Montour and Pine-Richland on January 3.  The meet is at home and begins at 7:00 pm.   

MEET SUMMARY
MOON - 145.2
NORTH ALLEGHENY - 138.55

NORTH ALLEGHENYVAULTBARSBEAMFLOORA-A
Lianna Coholich8.15--7.07.6522.8
Casey Lehecka8.557.557.2758.6532.025
Lindsay Wilson8.4--7.258.1523.8
Courtney Heinl8.16.9255.6--20.625
Leah Elmore9.559.659.4759.5538.225
Kylie Radick8.68.7258.18.5533.975
Taylor Smith8.358.9758.058.934.275
TEAM SCORES    FINAL SCORE 
MOON35.97535.97535.5537.7145.2
NORTH ALLEGHENY35.134.932.935.65138.55

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

LADY TIGERS OPEN SEASON WITH WIN OVER PINE-RICHLAND

(12/14/12) The Lady Tigers Gymnastics Team began the 2012-13 season on Tuesday night with a 139.15-129.25 win over rival Pine-Richland.  North Allegheny was led by an impressive performance by freshman Leah Elmore who posted the best score overall with a 36.75.  Elmore also was tops in the vault, bars and floor competition.  Junior Taylor Smith was led the way on the beam with a 9.0, on her way to a score of 35.65 for the evening.  Freshman Kylie Radick was strong overall with a total score of 34.05.

The Lady Tigers return to action next Thursday night with a home meet against the Moon Tigers. 

MEET SUMMARY
NORTH ALLEGHENY - 139.15
PINE-RICHLAND - 129.25

NORTH ALLEGHENYVAULTBARSBEAMFLOORA-A
Lianna Coholich8.1--7.77.223.0
Casey Lehecka8.87.358.38.232.65
Lindsay Wilson8.45--8.17.724.25
Courtney Heinl8.156.05.9--20.05
Leah Elmore9.59.358.49.536.75
Kylie Radick8.58.458.48.734.05
Taylor Smith8.48.859.09.435.65
Alexa Schreiber----7.7--7.7
TEAM SCORES    FINAL SCORE 
NORTH ALLEGHENY35.2534.034.135.8139.15
PINE-RICHLAND34.9531.629.133.6129.25

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Any questions or comments should be directed to Athletic Director
Bob Bozzuto at:  bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
 

Weekly Athletic Schedule 

School Physical Information
(2012-13)

Directions to Games
 
Boys' Basketball

Girls' Basketball

Wrestling

Gymnastics

Swimming & Diving

Ice Hockey

Bowling
Inline Hockey
Indoor Track & Field
Cheerleaders

North Allegheny Athletic Training

TIGERS "MAUL" MERCHANDISE STORE

Athletic Director

Baierl Center

NA Hall of Fame
Alumni Update

Links

Lifetime Activities

Community Swimming

Booster Clubs