NORTH ALLEGHENY
VARSITY
SOFTBALL
* 2008 VARSITY SCHEDULE
*
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
SCORE |
Mon. |
Mar. 10 |
MT. LEBANON
(Scrimmage - Newman Stadium) |
Home |
5:15 pm |
|
Wed. |
Mar. 12 |
at AMBRIDGE
(Scrimmage) |
Away |
3:30 pm |
|
Tues. |
Mar. 25 |
#*SHALER |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 4-1 |
Wed. |
Mar. 26 |
*at SENECA VALLEY |
Away |
4:00 pm |
LOST 5-4 |
Fri. |
Mar. 28 |
at MORGANTON, NC
TOURNAMENT: Alexander Central |
Away |
7:00 pm |
LOST 8-3 |
Sat. |
Mar. 29 |
at MORGANTON, NC
TOURNAMENT:
Central Cabarrus |
Away |
12
noon |
LOST 5-0 |
Sat. |
Mar. 29 |
at MORGANTON, NC
TOURNAMENT:
Freedom |
Away |
4:00 pm |
LOST 3-2 |
Tues. |
April 1 |
#*BUTLER |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 3-1 |
Thurs. |
April 3 |
*at PINE-RICHLAND |
Away |
4:00 pm |
LOST 6-4 |
Tues. |
April 8 |
#*FOX CHAPEL |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 13-3 |
Thurs. |
April 10 |
*at NORTH HILLS |
Away |
4:00 pm |
LOST 4-3 |
Tues. |
April 15 |
*at SHALER |
Away |
3:30 pm |
LOST 2-1 |
Thurs. |
April 17 |
#*SENECA VALLEY |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 5-2 |
Sat. |
April 19 |
at MONTOUR |
Away |
11:00 am |
WON 1-0 |
Tues. |
April 22 |
*at BUTLER |
Away |
4:00 pm |
WON 10-3 |
Thurs. |
April 24 |
*PINE-RICHLAND |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 10-6 |
Sat. |
April 26 |
at HOWLAND (OH)
INVITATIONAL: YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE |
Away |
1:00 pm |
WON 3-2 |
Sat. |
April 26 |
at HOWLAND (OH)
INVITATIONAL: HOWLAND |
Away |
3:00 pm |
WON 5-1 |
Thurs. |
May
1 |
*at FOX CHAPEL |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON 7-0 |
Fri. |
May
2 |
at LATROBE |
Away |
4:00 pm |
LOST 2-0 |
Tues. |
May
6 |
#*NORTH HILLS |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON 5-0 |
Tues. |
May
13 |
#WPIAL PLAYOFFS:
CONNELLSVILLE |
Away |
3:00 pm |
WON 2-0 |
Wed. |
May
21 |
#WPIAL PLAYOFFS:
LATROBE |
Away |
6:00 pm |
LOST 1-0 |
*
- indicates Section 3 game
# - indicates internet broadcast
HEAD
COACH:
JOE PEREIRA
COACHES: RICK MEISTER, DAN COLEMAN,
WARREN PIRRING
* * * * * *
* * * * * * *
2008 JUNIOR
VARSITY SCHEDULE
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
Mon. |
Mar. 10 |
MT. LEBANON
(Scrimmage - Newman Stadium) |
Home |
5:15 pm |
Wed. |
Mar. 12 |
at AMBRIDGE
(Scrimmage) |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Tues. |
Mar. 25 |
at SHALER |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Wed. |
Mar. 26 |
SENECA
VALLEY |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Fri. |
Mar. 28 |
MARS |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Sat. |
Mar. 29 |
KNOCH |
Home |
12:00 n |
Tues. |
April 1 |
at BUTLER |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Tues. |
April 8 |
at FOX
CHAPEL |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Thurs. |
April 10 |
NORTH HILLS |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Tues. |
April 15 |
SHALER |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Thurs. |
April 17 |
at SENECA
VALLEY |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Sat. |
April 19 |
at MONTOUR |
Away |
12:30 pm |
Tues. |
April 22 |
BUTLER |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Thurs. |
May
1 |
FOX CHAPEL |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Fri. |
May
2 |
at LATROBE |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Tues. |
May
6 |
at NORTH
HILLS |
Away |
4:00 pm |
ALL HOME GAMES AT SENIOR HIGH SOFTBALL FIELD
HEAD COACH
- DOM GLIOZZI
Any questions or comments should be
directed to Athletic Director Bob Bozzuto at:
bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
|