Welcome to the
NORTH ALLEGHENY SPORTS NETWORK

The Official Source of North Allegheny Sports
 


Welcome to the 2013 Spring Sports Season!!!
 

Schedule

Roster

Photo Gallery


 

 


 
 

 

NORTH ALLEGHENY VARSITY
ROWING
 

For more information on the North Allegheny Rowing Team, click http://www.narowing.org.

SHERIDAN, KIM NATIONAL ROWING CHAMPIONS IN MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE

(5/27/13) Senior Sam Sheridan and junior Justin Kim won the Gold medal this weekend at the Scholastic Rowing National Championship Regatta held in Camden, NJ.   

The Menís Junior Quad, juniors Aaron Reckless & Wyatt Weaver, sophomore Dylan Reffitt and freshman Zach Springer captured Bronze.  

In the Womenís Junior Quad, juniors Leah Griffin, Juliana Malachin, Jess Goldstein and sophomore Karley Whelan placed fourth in the finals, just missing the podium by 1.484 seconds.

The high winds and whitecap water conditions made the two days of racing a challenge for all crews.  The finals of the singles and doubles were cancelled due to the treacherous water and the fastest time of the semi-finals were named as champions. 

The 2013 Tigers qualified a total of six boats (20 rowers) to Scholastic Nationals.  Three crews including senior Kaitlyn Clem in the Womenís 1x, sophomores Lydia Schweiger, Alex Rind, Katie Jones, Mckenzie Deller & coxswain Sarah Heastings in the Junior 4+ and the Varisty Quad of juniors David Tallman, Aodhan Ridenour, Braedon Jelinek & Derek Coleman were eliminated in the semi-finals.

The Tigers will be sending 3 boats to Youth Nationals in Oak Ridge, TN on June 7-9. This competition is setup for club teams in which the boats may be filled with rowers from different schools.  NA will be sending their championship Menís double of Sheridan & Kim, the Womenís varsity Lightweight double of Heather Ott & Gill Lawhead as well as the Menís varsity Quad of Tallman, Ridenour, Jelinek & Coleman.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

NA ROWING HEADED TO NATIONALS

(5/12/13) Despite the pounding crosswinds, an unprecedented seven NA boats qualified to advance to Nationals in this weekendís Midwest Scholastic Rowing Championships in Nahsport, OH.   

By Noon on Saturday, Tiger Rowing had qualified all 16 boats to semifinals or finals.  At the end of the day, the team had cruised through the competition and sent 12 qualifying boats to Finals on Sunday.  

After dealing with equipment damaged in the high-winds over night, NA rowers regrouped and were able to reach the medal podium more times than ever before in team history.

Aodhan Ridenour, David Tallman, Derek Coleman & Braedon Jelinek dominated in the Menís Quad for Gold. The Senior Womenís Light Weight Double,  Heather Ott & Gill Lawhead, was not be out done as the  also easily captured Gold.   

The Menís second Quad boat defended their first place win of last year with another victory thanks to an outstanding performance from Wyatt Weaver, Aaron Reckless, Dylan Reffitt & Zach Springer. In that same race, Sean Reardon, Jim Brandt, Ben Christie & Evan Tony won the Bronze .

Leah Griffin, Jules Malachin, Jess Goldstein & Karley Whelan recaptured Gold for the Womenís second Quad beating the next place boat by 7 boat lengths.

Finding Silver Medals were Sam Sheridan & Justin Kim in the Menís Varsity Lightweight Double as well as Aodhan Ridenour and Derek Coleman in the Menís second Double for their second medals of the day.

Proudly accepting a Bonze medal from some of the toughest competition in the Midwest was senior Kailyn Clem in the Womenís Varsity Single.

Leah Griffin & Jules Malachin claimed their second medals of the day finding Bronze in the Womenís Varsity Double. 

Other outstanding performances included the Womenís Jr 4+ of Jess Goldstein, Katie Jones, Alex Rind, Lydia Schweiger +coxswain Nicole Tarazona finished in a close fourth out of 30 entries.  The Menís Novice 4+ and the Womenís Novice 8+ each placed into the semi-finals in their first showing at this regional qualifier.  The Womenís JV Lightweight 4+ and the Menís varsity 2x reached the semi finals while the Womenís 2- made it into the top 5 in their final.

Next Thursday, Tiger Rowing will be heading to the Philadelphia for the largest regatta in America, the Stotesbury Cup Regatta. Good Luck Tiger Rowing !!!!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TIGERS WADE THROUGH WEATHER AT DILLON LAKE INVITATIONAL

(4/23/13) Tiger Rowing disregards bad weather and brings home medals from first regatta of the season at Dillion Lake Invitational, OH.  Leading the team in medals were Juniors Leah Griffin and Julianna Malachin capturing Gold in the Womenís Varsity double and Silver in the Womenís Varsity 4+ with seniors Kaitlyn Clem and Heather Ott and sophomore coxswain  Sarah Heastings.

Despite choppy waters, high-winds and occasional hail, NA Rowing reached the podium stand many times throughout the day.  Also capturing Gold in the Womenís JV 4+ were Katie Jones, Jess Goldstein, Alex Rind, Lydia Schweiger and coxswain Nicole Tarazona.

Tigers captured at total 10 Gold, 16 Silver and 2 Bronze medals on the day.

Full Results:

*Men's 2x: Justin Kim & David Tallman Ė Silver Medals; Derek Coleman & Zach Springer Ė Bronze Medals;  Aodhan Ridenour & Braedon Jelinek - Silver Medals

*Men's 1x: Sam Sheridan - Silver Medal; Kevin Fink - Silver Medal

*Women's 2x: Leah Griffin & Jules Malachin Ė Gold Medals; Heather Ott & Gill Lawhead - Silver Medals; Evelyn Immonen & Adriana Marrero - 6th

Women's Novice 8+: Kailey, Kaparakos, Jaime Broeker, Renee Noel, Kayla Doerzbacher, Jaime Smith, Lexie Porche, Lauren Lesniak, Emily Guckert, Rebecca Auron - 4th place

*Women's Varsity 4+: Kaitlyn Clem, Leah Griffin, Jules Malachin , Heather Ott - Silver Medals

Men's Varsity 4+: Bobby Hitson, Sam Sheridan, David Tallman, Aaron Reckless, Justin Kim - 5th place; Adriana Marrero, Sean Reardon, Ben Christie, Evan Tony, Dylan Reffit - 6th place

Men's Novice 4+: Bobby, Jared Urich, Evan Tony, Albert Leddon, Randy Lin - 5th place

*Women's Junior 4+: Nicole Tarazona, Katie Jones, Jess Goldstein, Alex Rind, Lydia Schweiger Ė Gold Medals; Sarah Heastings, Natalie Stahl, Mackenzie Deller, Morgan Smyers, Karley Whelan - 6th place

*Men's Junior 4+: Kailey Kaparakos, Derek Coleman, Aodhan Ridenour, Braedon Jelinek, Zach Springer Silver Medals

Men's Junior 8+: Nicole Tarazona, Aaron Reckless, Evan Tony, Sean Reardon, Ben Christie, Dylan Reffit, Jason Brar, Jared Urich, Albert Leddon - 5th place

Women's Varsity 8+:Kailey Kaparakos, Sarah Heastings, Kaitlyn Clem, Lydia Schweiger, Alex Rind, Natalie Stahl, Mackenzie Deller, Morgan Smyers, Evelyn Immonen - 5th place in Heats

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

CLEM SIGNS ON TO ROW AT DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY

Senior Rowing Team Captain, Kaitlyn Clem, has signed on to row at NCAA Div I Rowing, Duquesne University next year. Clem is an accomplished sculler for NA and was a bronze medalist in the varsity 4x at the 2012 Midwest Scholastic Championships. As a senior captain Kaitlyn leads her team both on and off the water. She has been recognized by the North Allegheny athletic department as a scholar athlete and was also awarded the Marie Martin Memorial Award by the Ligonier Valley Writers for poetry. The daughter of Michael and Tina Clem, Kaitlyn will major in Psychology at Duquesne.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Any questions or comments should be directed to Athletic Director Bob
 Bozzuto at:  bbozzuto@northallegheny.org

 

Weekly Athletic Schedule 

School Physical Information
(2012-13)

Directions to Games

 

Baseball

Softball

Volleyball

Tennis

Track and Field

Girls' Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse
Rowing
Cheerleaders

North Allegheny Athletic Training

TIGERS "MAUL" MERCHANDISE STORE

Athletic Director

Baierl Center

NA Hall of Fame
Alumni Update

Links

Community Swimming

Booster Clubs

Overnight/Out of State Trip Information