North Allegheny Unified Boosters Organization Wright Nissan

Track & Field Game Summaries

View Game Summaries For  

2020-2021 Game Summaries

NATF Finishes Strong, Dwayne Taylor PIAA Finalist

Posted on:

Eighteen NATF Tigers traveled to a rain-soaked Shippensburg to compete in the PIAA Class AAA Track & Field Championships.

Junior Dwayne Taylor’s performances at the meet was the feather in the Tigers’ hat which helped to cap a successful 2021 season. With a podium finish, Dwayne placed seventh in the Long Jump, and a few hours later, stood again on the podium with a sixth-place finish in the Triple Jump.

Other Tigers that competed were Greg Kissuth, Jackson Pajak, Zane Kinne, and Connor Foody in the 4 x 800m Relay and Carson Sestili, Taylor, Brandon Farr, and Khyrin Boyd in the 4 x 100m Relay.

On the NA Girls’ side, senior Aveline Plenter-Krelling completed her competitive career at NA with a strong finish in the 100m-Hurdles race, as did the members of the 4 x 400m Relay team, which included Ginger Tegtmeier, Rachel Hockenberry, Kenna Shannon, and Lola Akindele.  With most of these athletes returning next season, the future for NATF looks to be bright.

Photo credit:  Justin Eskra

Hot performances by Tigers at WPIAL Individual Championships

Posted on:

With the hottest day of the season came some hot performances at the WPIAL Individual Championship Meet hosted by Slippery Rock University.  The meet showcased up to 24 of Western Pennsylvania’s best performers in each of the Track and Field events.

Medalists from the North Allegheny Girls Team included freshman sensation Eva Kynaston’s 8th place in the 3200m Run, thrower Alaina Fantaski’s 6th place in the Javelin, and running her personal best of the season Rachael Johns placing 7th in the 100m Hurdle Race.  Jackie DiGiacomo also placed 7th in the Discus Throw.  The 4x800m Relay team consisting of Rachel Hockenberry, Eva Kynaston, Maura Mlecko, and Alexis Sundgren all stood on the podium with a 5th place medal wrapped around their necks. The 4x400m Relay team of Ginger TegtmeierKenna Shannon, Rachel Hockenberry, and Lola Akindele finished 4th overall, which qualified them for the PIAA State Meet.  Senior Hurdler Aveline Plenter-Krelling climbed the highest on the podium with a 4th place performance and qualified for the State Meet in the High Hurdles race.

On the Boy’s side, Christian Duckworth was able to vault into 7th place overall in the Pole Vault competition.  The remaining Tiger medalists also qualified for the State Meet:  Jacob Porter finishing 4th place overall in the 100m Dash and Dwayne Taylor earning 3rd place in the Long Jump.  Dwayne was crowned the WPIAL champion in the Triple Jump (in photo above) with a leap better than 2 and half feet over the rest of the competitors in the event.   The Tigers also medaled and qualified two of their relays teams to the State Meet.  The 4x800m Relay team of Connor FoodyJackson PajackGreg Kossuth, and Zane Kinne finished in 4th place.  Also placing 4th was the sprint crew of Jacob Porter, Carson SestiliBrandon Farr and Luke Grimes in the 4x100m Relay.

The PIAA State Meet is scheduled for Saturday, May 29th and will be held at Shippensburg University.

NA Girls Runners-Up at WPIAL Team Championships

Posted on:

The Lady Tigers traveled to West Mifflin High School to battle Belle Vernon, Norwin, and Butler for the Girls WPIAL Team Championship title.  The first event, the 4 x800m Relay, was won by the Tigers and set the tone for a competitive bout against their rivals.  The Tigers fought gallantly throughout the meet beating Belle Vernon, 115-35, and Norwin, 82-68.  The Tigers fell to Butler, 86-64, thereby claiming the WPIAL Runner-Up title for the 2021 season.  Butler won the meet and Norwin edged out Belle Vernon for third place.

Congratulations to the Tigers on a successful season.

Several Tigers will continue to train for next week’s WPIAL Individual Championship and State Qualifier, which will be on Wednesday, May 19 at Slippery Rock University.

Rookies Bode Well At The Butler Invitational

Posted on:

Due to the cancelled 2020 season caused by the pandemic, it was their first participation in the Butler 9th and 10th Grade Invitational for all contestants.  Several Tigers accepted the challenge before them and rose to the top of the competition in their events.  For the Lady Tigers, Delaney Tedesco won the Pole Vault, as did Erin McGoey in the 3200m Run.  Multi-event athlete Alison Burns sprinted to a second-place finish in the 100m Dash and was able to outjump her competition, winning the Long Jump.  Lizzy Bauer sprinted to a 2nd place finish in the 400m Dash.  Other notable runner-up performances came from Avery Richard in the 3200m Run and hurdler Alexis Orlando in the 300m Hurdles Race.  Hannah Kyriazis secured a 2nd place finish in the Pole Vault.

The Boys team had equal success in their events.  The distance crew swept the 3200m Run with James BehrendVincent Rotuno, and Joey Rempe.  Sprinter Luke Grimes placed second in both the 100m and 200m Dashes.  Rohan Gupta Triple Jumped with a runner-up performance.  Brendan Angermeier was the only two-event winner for the Tigers, winning both the 400m Dash and the Javelin Throw.

The future looks bright with these talented young Tigers.

Dwayne Taylor Wins Both Horizontal Jumps at Baldwin Invitational

Posted on:

The weather may have dampened the meet, but it did not spoil NA’s spirits.  Several boys were able to compete with podium finishes at the 47th Annual Baldwin Invitational.  The 4 x 800m Relay consisting of Connor FoodyJackson PajackZane Kinne, and Greg Kossuth were the first Tigers to stand on the podium and receive their 2nd place medals.  The 4 x 100m Relay also medaled finishing in 4th place (Carson SestiliBrandon FarrJacob Porter, and Dwayne Taylor).

The Tiger with the most medals from the day was Taylor who leapt to two first place finishes in the Long Jump and Triple Jump with both jumps exceeding his opponents’ best performances, each by over a foot.  Other individual podium finishes on the track for the Tigers included Danny Robles’ 5th place in the 1600m Run and Drew Kollitz sprinting to an 8th place final in the 3200m Run.

In the Field events, Isaac Burt tied for 8th place with two other jumpers in the High Jump and Ryan Handron finished 3rd overall in the Pole Vault.  These individuals, along with several teammates, will now prepare for the Individual WPIAL Championships scheduled for May 12th.