Welcome to the
NORTH ALLEGHENY SPORTS NETWORK

The Official Source of North Allegheny Sports

Welcome to the 2011-12 Winter Sports Season!!!!!


 
Roster
Schedule
Photo Gallery
Standings & Rankings
Match Summaries
Statistics


NORTH ALLEGHENY
VARSITY BOWLING
 



File Photo from 2010-11

RYANNE TYLER SIGNS WITH DELAWARE STATE

 

(5/18/12) Senior bowling team member, Ryanne Tyler, has signed a National Letter of Intent for Delaware State University.  She has been on the varsity bowling team for all four years of high school and has qualified for the WPIBL regionals each year.  Additionally, she has competed at the state level in both team and individual events the last two years.  She earned Section MVP this past season, has a career high game of 279, and placed 5th in series in the WPIBL Championships.  At Delaware State she will be studying Physical Education, while continuing her bowling career with the Lady Hornets.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

LADY TIGERS TAKE 5th AT
WPIBL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(3/13/12) The NA Lady Tigers earned another trip states with a 5th place finish at the WPIBL Championships this week.  North Allegheny toppled 3363 pins along the way, good for their second straight fifth place finish in the Western PA Regionals.  Marlee Tyler led the way for the Lady Tigers with a game high 201 and a series best of 561.  Sister Ryanne Tyler was instrumental to the victory with a 197 in game one and a series tally of 511. 

WPIBL GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

PLTEAMTOTAL PINS
1.Hempfield3866
2.Butler3639
3.Gateway3474
4.Plum3432
5.North Allegheny3363
6.Serra Catholic3327
7.Greensburg Salem3313
8.Moon3163
9.Ambridge3159
10.Baldwin3096
11.Northgate3042
12.McDowell3029
13.East High3021
14.Hopewell2972
15.Bishop Canevin2919
16.Canon-McMillan2748
17. Seton LaSalle2649
18.Shaler2540

 

North AlleghenyLane 14
Marlee Tyler181201179561
Courtney Weber145156179480
Chelsea Weber12400124
Bethany Shopper180150167497
Ryanne Tyler197147167511
Megan Matthews0180137317
0000
Standard Total8278348292490
BAKER SET 1113180151444
BAKER SET 2129163137429
Overall Total   3363

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

LADY TIGERS TAKE THIRD AT
WPIBL CHAMPIONSHIP

(2/24/12) The North Allegheny Girls Bowling team claimed third place at the WPIBL Championship on Thursday.  The Lady Tigers knocked down 2,427 pins to claim the bronze.  Hempfield finished in first place with 2,762 and was followed by Butlerís 2,595.  The Western Pennsylvania regional championships take place March 9-10.  The state championships are set for March 16-17. 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

NA BOWLERS SPLIT WITH KNOCH

(2/9/12) The North Allegheny Bowling Team had a tough match on Wednesday against Knoch as the NA Boys fell 5-2 but the Lady Tigers claimed victory with a 7-0 win.  The match was played under very difficult lane conditions.  For the NA Boys, itís the first time in many years they have lost in back-to-back weeks.  The NA Boys now must defeat Mars next week to make the playoffs.  With their win, the Lady Tigers have already qualified for Regionals in the up and coming weeks. 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Any questions or comments should be directed to Athletic Director
Bob Bozzuto at:  bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
 

Weekly Athletic Schedule 

School Physical Information
(2011-12)

Directions to Games
 
Boys' Basketball

Girls' Basketball

Wrestling

Gymnastics

Swimming & Diving

Ice Hockey

Bowling
Inline Hockey
Indoor Track & Field
Cheerleaders

North Allegheny Athletic Training

TIGERS "MAUL" MERCHANDISE STORE

Athletic Director

Baierl Center

NA Hall of Fame
Alumni Update

Links

Lifetime Activities

Community Swimming

Booster Clubs