Welcome to the
NORTH ALLEGHENY SPORTS NETWORK

The Official Source of North Allegheny Sports
 


Welcome to the 2012 Spring Sports Season!!!
 
 

Schedule

Roster

Photo Gallery

Meet Summaries

 
 
Track and Field Records


 

 


 
 

 

NORTH ALLEGHENY VARSITY
TRACK AND FIELD

**BOYS WPIAL RUNNERS-UP**


Photo courtesy of Carla Tonzo

NA TRACK ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR STATE MEET

 

(5/18/12)  This past Thursday, at the WPIAL Individual Track Championships, several Tiger athletes qualified for the PIAA meet, scheduled for Shippensburg University.  On the girls side, Brooke Mancuso took third place in the pole vault, while Katie Hohman had fifth place finish in the javelin throw.  Both athletes qualified for the state meet.  Additionally, both the 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams qualified for states, after taking fourth place in each of their respective races.  For a full list of girls results, click here.

 

For the boys, Vincent Tonzo won the 800 meter race, earning his spot in next week's state meet.  Kyle Shivetts also qualified, after taking second place in a hotly contested 200 meter race.  Michael Becich (1600 M), Tim Appman (3200 M), Brett Neugebauer (Pole Vault), and the 4x400 relay team also punched their tickets to the state meet after strong performances. For a full list of boys results, click here.

 

The state meet will take place on May 25 and 26 at Shippensburg University.  Best of luck to each North Allegheny athlete in their respective event.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

NA BOYS TAKE SECOND AT WPIAL FINALS

 

(5/11/12)  The North Allegheny Boys Track Team earned a 2nd place finish at the WPIAL Championships on Thursday at West Mifflin High School.  The Tigers toppled West Mifflin, 103-47, and Mt. Lebanon, 87-63, to reach the WPIAL Finals.  NA was narrowly edged by Hempfield for the gold by a 78-72 score. 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

NA BOYS ADVANCE TO WPIAL FINALS,
GIRLS FALL SHORT

 

(5/2/12)  The North Allegheny Boys Track squad advanced to the WPIAL Finals with a strong performance at the WPIAL Semifinals at Gateway on Tuesday afternoon.  The Tigers defeated Knoch 131-19, Greensburg Salem 115-35, and Gateway 85-65.  The win over the Gators propelled the NA Boys to the finals which will be held on May 10 at 2 pm.

 

Unfortunately, the Lady Tigers failed to advance in WPIAL semifinal competition, defeating Moon and Gateway, but falling to Bethel Park.  Among the top performers for the Tigers was Leah Laughlin, winning the 100 M and 200 M races, before narrowly taking 2nd place in the 400 M.  Brooke Mancuso leapt past the competition in the pole vault, while North Allegheny also took first place in the 4x400 M relay.  For complete results of the Girls' meet, click here.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TIGERS TRACK AND FIELD TEAMS SWEEP INDIANS

 

(4/10/12) The North Allegheny track  and field teams sprinted past North Hills in their section openers.  The boys dominated the Indians by a margin of 119-31.  Tiger athletes finished first in every track event, punctuated by first place finishes by Kyle Shivetts in the 100 and 200 meter races.  Fritz Isaac won the high hurdles and triple jump competitions, while placing second in the long jump to teammate Greg Baum.  The Lady Tigers had a tougher time with the North Hills girls, but squeaked by 79-71, thanks in large part to success in the field events.  Brooke Mancuso was victorious in the pole vault, while Karissa Manko took home gold in the long jump and triple jump.  On the track, Leah Laughlin sprinted to a win in the 200 meter dash and Giovanna Cottone took first place in the high hurdles for the second consecutive meet.  The track teams will be back in action on Friday afternoon, when they will face invitational competition in Westmoreland County.  For full results of Tuesday's meet with North Hills, click here.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

KYLE SHIVETTS WINS TWO GOLD MEDALS AT SOUTH HILLS CLASSIC

(3/31/12) Junior Kyle Shivetts ruled the day at the South Hills Track and Field Classic on Saturday afternoon, taking gold in the Boys 100 Meter Dash and the 200 Meter Dash.  Shivetts was one of many other Tigers who excelled at the invite held at Baldwin High School.  NAs Vinnie Tonzo claimed first place in the 800 Meter Run while senior Logan Steiner earned bronze in the 1600 Meter Run.  The combo of Tonzo, Brandon Merry, Alex McIlvried, and Michael Becich took silver in the 4x400 Meter Relay. 

The relay teams for the Lady Tigers also had impressive performances.  In the 4x400, the combo Leah Laughlin, Emma Harvey, Taylor Smith and Nicole Rich took second place.  A silver medal was earned in the 4x800, courtesy of Lizzie Appleton, Caitlyn Carmody, Lena Walton and Alex Gambill.  Individually, Gambill took third place in the 1600 Meter Run while Brooke Mancuso earned gold in the Pole Vault competition.

North Allegheny will get back to section action on Tuesday when the Tigers host North Hills.  That meet with the Indians is set to start at 3:30 pm.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

WPIAL TRACK AND FIELD - 2012

The Tiger teams will compete again in the WPIAL with the boys competing against 56 teams and the girls against 55 other schools.  The top two teams from each AAA section will enter the WPIAL team championship play.  In the event of a tie for first place in the team tournament, head-to-head competition will be the determining factor regarding tournament entry.  Multiple way ties will be broken in the following manner:

1.  Section records of the tied teams will be completed.
2.  The team with the best numerical record among the tied teams will be the qualifier.
3.  If the tie cannot clearly be broken, all will enter post-season play.

All WPIAL scheduled section dual meets must be completed by Friday, April 27, 2012.  The first round of the team track tournament will be conducted by the designated host teams without benefit of track steering committee management or financing by the league.

All multiple team meets scheduled in regular or post-season play will be scored as individual dual meets (e.g each team competes against all the others.  A tie breaker system for dual meet regular season and dual meet post season meets has been established.  Ties are broken by the following:

a.  Greater number of first place winners.
b.  Greater number of second place winners.
c.  Greater number of third place winners.

When 3 teams are scheduled in regular or post-season play, each will be scored as an individual dual meet.  If each team earns one win and  one loss in the double scoring method, the first step of the tie breaker will be total score for the day.  If a tie persists, the regular steps of first, second, and third place finishers will be applied.

The following qualifying standards have been established for entry into the individual qualifying rounds:

EVENT AAA BOYS AAA GIRLS
3200 Relay 1 Team 1 Team
110 Hurdles 16.2 17.2
100 Meters 11.5 13.3
1600 Meters 4:52.0 5:46.0
400 Meters 53.8 63.5
400 Relay 1 Team 1 Team
300 Int. Hurdles 42.7 50.3
800 Meters 2:04.8 2:29.8
200 Meters 23.6 27.6
3200 Meters 10:20.4 12:24.7
1600 Relay 1 Team 1 Team
Shot Put 43'9" 30'6"
Discus 123'10" 90'11"
Pole Vault 11'3" 8'6"
Javelin 143'4" 98'6"
High Jump 5'9" 4'8"
Long Jump 19'5" 15'5"
Triple Jump 40'6" 32'10"

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2012 BOYS' TRACK ALIGNMENT - 57 TEAMS

SECTION 1 SECTION 2 SECTION 3 SECTION 4
Franklin Regional Albert Gallatin NORTH ALLEGHENY Avonworth (C)
Greensburg Salem Belle Vernon Butler Hampton
Hempfield Connellsville Fox Chapel Highlands
Indiana Derry North Hills Kiski
Latrobe Laurel Highlands Pine-Richland Knoch
Norwin Uniontown Seneca Valley Mars
Penn Trafford Yough Shaler Valley
- - - -
SECTION 5 SECTION 6 SECTION 7 SECTION 8
Central Catholic * Baldwin Chartiers Valley Ambridge (C)
Gateway Bethel Park Elizabeth Forward Blackhawk
McKeesport Canon McMillan McGuffey Central Valley
Penn Hills Mt. Lebanon Ringgold Hopewell
Plum Peters Twp. Thomas Jefferson Montour
Woodland Hills South Park Trinity Moon
- Upper St. Clair West Mifflin New Castle
- - - West Allegheny

2011 GIRLS' TRACK ALIGNMENT - 56 TEAMS

SECTION 1 SECTION 2 SECTION 3 SECTION 4
Franklin Regiional Albert Gallatin NORTH ALLEGHENY Avonworth (C)
Greensburg Salem Belle Vernon Butler Hampton
Hempfield Connellsville Fox Chapel Highlands
Indiana Derry North Hills Kiski
Latrobe Laurel Highlands Pine-Richland Knoch
Norwin Uniontown Seneca Valley Mars
Penn Trafford Yough Shaler Valley
- - - -
SECTION 5 SECTION 6 SECTION 7 SECTION 8
Gateway Baldwin Chartiers Valley Ambridge (C)
McKeesport Bethel Park Elizabeth Forward Blackhawk
Oakland Catholic * Canon McMillan McGuffey Central Valley
Penn Hills Mt. Lebanon Ringgold Hopewell
Plum Peters Twp. Thomas Jefferson Montour
Woodland Hills South Park Trinity Moon
- Upper St. Clair West Mifflin New Castle
- - - West Allegheny

C - Cooperative sponsorship
* - no girls'/boys' team

Any questions or comments should be directed to Athletic Director Bob
 Bozzuto at:  bbozzuto@northallegheny.org

 

Weekly Athletic Schedule 

School Physical Information
(2011-12)

Directions to Games

 

Baseball

Softball

Volleyball

Tennis

Track and Field

Girls' Lacrosse

Boys' Lacrosse
Rowing
Cheerleaders

North Allegheny Athletic Training

TIGERS "MAUL" MERCHANDISE STORE

Athletic Director

Baierl Center

NA Hall of Fame
Alumni Update

Links

Community Swimming

Booster Clubs

Overnight/Out of State Trip Information