Wright Nissan North Allegheny Unified Boosters Organization

Cross Country Game Summaries

View Game Summaries For  

2020-2021 Game Summaries

NAXC teams dominate at PIAA championships

Posted on:

North Allegheny cross country team capped off an amazing season on Saturday with the NA Boys and Girls coming home with the top prize at the PIAA championships – state gold. This is the fifth team state championship won by NAXC in the last three years. The competition was split into smaller races, the course ran a little over 5k and the weather was hot for cross country, but in a season filled with adversity the Tigers once again rose to the challenge.

For the first in team history, the girls won a third consecutive state title.  Senior Keeley Misutka put an exclamation point on her outstanding NAXC career by winning her heat and placing a fantastic fifth place overall.  Freshman phenom, Eva Kynaston, also medaled with an impressive 23rd place finish (5th best among Class AAA freshman).  Junior Maura Mlecko left it on the course for her teammates with a great 40th place finish.  Not too far back from Mlecko was sophomore Lexi Sundgren who had a terrific race and finished in 42nd place.  Junior Rachel Hockenberry held on strong to solidify the all-important fifth Tiger spot (62nd overall). Senior Mazzie Standish had another great championship race to conclude her NAXC career, displacing many team opponents with her 65th place finish.  Freshman Erin McGoey rounded the top seven with an 82nd place finish.  It was outstanding way to finish an amazing season.

Here are the girls team point scores:

2  Keeley Misutka, Sr         19:10
8  Eva Kynaston, Fr           20:05
12  Maura Mlecko, Jr           20:39
13  Alexa Sundgren, So         20:49
24  Rachel Hockenberry, Jr     21:34
27  Mazzie Standish, Sr        21:39
35  Erin McGoey, Fr            22:46

Total Time = 1:42:17     Total Places = 59

Complete results can be found here: http://runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R110720AF.html

The NA Boys’ team dominated the field and executed the race plan with perfection.  Many of the Tiger boys had a season-best performance when it mattered the most.  This was the second state title in the last three years for the boys.  Junior Scott Nalepa was terrific, leading the tigers by winning the heat and placing eighth overall.  Next up was junior Jack Hickel, who earned himself a medal with a spectacular race and 22nd place finish.  Sophomore, Gregory Kossuth, had a strong race by placing 28th overall (sixth best among Class AAA sophomores).  Junior Graham Wolfe was fourth for the Tigers with a fantastic 35th place finish. Senior Connor Foody saved perhaps his best NAXC race for last with an incredible 42nd place finish.  Michael Gauntner finished one spot behind Foody and was the top freshman in the entire AAA field.  Senior Drew Kollitz also ran great ousting a finisher at the finish line and placing 45th overall. Gauntner and Kollitz managed to displace every other team’s fourth runner (or better).  It was undoubtedly a perfect way to cap off a monumental season for the boys.

Here are the team point scores:

3  Scott Nalepa, Jr           16:33
7  Jack Hickel, Jr            16:52
11  Gregory Kossuth, So        17:04
13  Graham Wolfe, Jr           17:12
15  Connor Foody, Sr           17:19
16  Michael Gauntner, Fr       17:22
18  Andrew Kollitz, Sr         17:25

Total Time = 1:25:00     Total Places = 49

Complete results can be found here: http://runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R110720AG.html

NA Boys, Girls Cross Country Crowned WPIAL Champions

Posted on:

The stakes were high for the 2020 WPIAL cross country championships held at White Oak Park. Only the AAA team champion for each gender would qualify for the PIAA state championship next weekend. Rising up to the high-pressure competition, the North Allegheny Tigers performed extremely well and seized gold for both NA boys and girls squads.

The NA boys totally dominated the field.  The Tigers placed all seven runners in the top 20, a feat that has been unfathomable in recent WPIAL championships.  They scored only 40 points (second place was 82 points).  This was the boys’ 31st WPIAL title since the program was started in the 1960 (the most of any team in WPIAL history).  Leading the Tigers as he has most of the season was junior Scott Nalepa in fourth place.  Having one the best races of his high school career, junior Graham Wolfe, came in next at sixth.  Coming in right behind Wolfe was sophomore sensation Gregory Kossuth in seventh with a great race.  Senior, Drew Kollitz, had another strong race and a monster finish, placing ninth overall.  Next in for the Tigers was junior Jack Hickel, who bounced back after falling down early in the race on the muddy course, finishing 14th.  Continuing his outstanding freshman season, Michael Gauntner ran a tough race, coming in 18th overall.  Rounding out the Tigers’ top seven and sealing the dominant victory was senior Connor Foody.  Complete results can be found here: http://runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R102820AF.html

4  Scott Nalepa, Jr                  16:09    5:12
6  Graham Wolfe, Jr               16:23    5:17
7  Gregory Kossuth, So          16:25    5:18
9  Andrew Kollitz, Sr               16:29    5:19
14  Jackson Hickel, Jr             16:38    5:22
18  Michael Gauntner, Fr        16:48    5:25
20  Connor Foody, Sr             16:53    5:27

The NA girls’ team claimed the title in convincing fashion, only scoring 67 points (98 points was second place).  This was the girls’ 14th WPIAL title since the program was started in 1974.  They were led by reliable senior Keeley Misutka, who has been the girls’ frontrunner all season.  Having perhaps her best race in an already outstanding freshman campaign, was Eva Kynaston in eighth place.  Next up was junior Maura Mlecko with an outstanding time (19:13) in 14th place.  Sophomore Lexi Sundgren was next with a solid race and great 16th place finish.  Stepping up huge for the Lady Tigers with one of her best races ever was senior Mazzie Standish in 26th place.  Junior Rachel Hockenberry was next in 46th place and freshman Erin McGoey helped seal the win with a 54th place finish.  Complete results can be found here: http://runhigh.com/2020RESULTS/R102820AG.html

3  Keeley Misutka, Sr             18:27    5:57
8  Eva Kynaston, Fr                18:59    6:07
14  Maura Mlecko, Jr              19:13    6:12
16  Alexa Sundgren, So         19:39    6:20
26  Mazzie Standish, Sr         20:07    6:29
45  Rachel Hockenberry, Jr    20:45    6:42
54  Erin McGoey, Fr               20:57    6:45

Both teams will travel to Hershey for the PIAA Championships next weekend.

NAXC Sweeps TSTCA Championships, Keeley Misutka Wins Individual Gold

Posted on:

The North Allegheny boys’ and girls’ cross country teams were crowned champions at the TSTCA championships on Thursday.  Traveling to White Oak for a 27-team meet that is on the same course as next week’s WPIAL Championships, the Tigers came up big.  Despite unseasonably warm temperatures, the top 12 runners from each squad all ran well.  

The girls won the invitational with 63 points (second place was 86 points).  Senior, Keeley Misutka, won the race outright with an awesome time on the 5K course (18:13).  Here is how the top 7 runners performed:

Keeley Misutka 1st 18:13
Eva Kynaston 9th 19:19
Lexi Sundgren 13th 19:33
Maura Mlecko 16th 19:38
Rachel Hockenberry 24th 20:14
Mazzie Standish 37th 20:42
Samantha Waldo 44th 20:58

The boys won the invitational decisively with 36 points (second place was 65 points). Here is how the top seven placed:

Scott Nalepa 4th 16:24
Greg Kossuth 5th 16:26
Jackson Hickel 9th 16:43
Connor Foody 11th 16:48
Andrew Kollitz 12th 16:49
Michael Gauntner 17th 16:52
Graham Wolfe 19th 16:55

Both teams will compete next Thursday at the WPIAL Championships. The complete results can be found at the link below: 

https://pa.milesplit.com/meets/389436-tstca-cross-country-championship-meet/results#.X5I626T3aEc

Tigers Cap Regular Season With Strong Finish

Posted on:

The North Allegheny cross country team wrapped up its dual/section meets for the season on Tuesday against Butler and Shaler.  It was the last race on the home course for the seniors and the weather conditions were ideal for cross country.  Both teams went 2-0 with many impressive performances.  With the wins, the boys team claimed the section championship, and the girls team runner-up.

The closest match-up of the day was the NA boys versus Butler (28-31).  The Tigers were able to take care of Shaler with a perfect score (15-50).  As for the race against the Golden Tornado, it came down to the finish, and sophomore Gregory Kossuth (3rd) and junior, Graham Wolfe (4th), had what it took to hold off Butler’s third runner.  After Butler grabbed first, second, and fifth places, a much-needed pack of Tigers came roaring in to take spots 6 through 12 and seal the victory.  Here were the scoring Tigers from that pack:

6th – Jack Hickel (Junior)
7th – Drew Kollitz (Senior)
8th – Michael Gauntner (Freshman)
9th – Scott Nalepa (Junior)
10th – Dan Robles (Junior)

On the girls’ side, the Tigers were dominant.  NA beat Butler 19-44 and Shaler 19-42.  Senior, Keeley Misutka, again led the charge with a convincing first place finish (30 seconds ahead of 2nd place).  Freshman, Eva Kynaston, was super-fast, grabbing third overall.  Junior, Maura Mlecko (4th), had a great race, holding off Shaler’s number one girl.  A strong pack of Lady Tigers followed to round out the scoring of top seven:

7th – Lexi Sundgren (Sophomore)
8th – Rachel Hockenberry (Junior)
9th – Mazzie Standish (Senior)
10th – Erin McGoey (Freshman)

Tigers Vanquish Seneca Valley, North Hills For Section Wins

Posted on:

On Tuesday, North Hills hosted the North Allegheny and Seneca Valley cross country teams in North Park. Both the NA boys’ and girls’ teams rose to the occasion and went 2-0 against their section opponents.

After an outstanding outing this past weekend, the Lady Tigers continued their momentum against Seneca Valley’s strong squad, beating them 22-33 and dominating North Hills with a perfect score, 15-50.  Keeley Misutka crushed the field, running 50 seconds faster than second place.  Freshman, Eva Kynaston, was third overall with a great race.  Ten seconds later came junior Maura Mlecko, with a strong race in fourth place.  Junior, Rachel Hockenberry, brought her “A-game” with a sixth-place finish.  Wrapping up the victory for the Tigers was Mazzie Standish and a great race (eighth place).  Lexi Sundgren (12th) and Erin McGoey (13th) ran well to solidify the top seven for NA.

On the boys’ side, the Tigers were dominant.  NA beat Seneca Valley 17-46 and North Hills with a perfect score, 15-50.  Junior, Zane Kinne, had his first varsity Tiger victory with an outstanding race, holding off surging freshman, Michael Gauntner (second place).  Continuing his breakout season was junior Caleb Schall, placing third overall.  Senior, Graham Wolfe, was fifth and sophomore, Gregory Kossuth, placed sixth.  Juniors, Jack Hickel and Dan Robles, finished sixth and seventh, respectively.

The Tigers will not race again until next Tuesday against section rivals Butler and Shaler.