Welcome to the
NORTH ALLEGHENY SPORTS NETWORK

The Official Source of North Allegheny Sports

Welcome to the 2011 Fall Sports Season!!!!!

Roster
Schedule
Photo Gallery


NORTH ALLEGHENY VARSITY
ROWING
 

NA ROWS TO SUCCESS AT COLUMBUS FALL CLASSIC
by Rowing Contributor

(10/10/11) The North Allegheny Rowing team continued its winning ways with a very impressive performance at the Columbus Fall Classic this past weekend.  Basking in a sunny fall day, the team was able to garner 19 Gold Medals and four Silver Medals in seven 4000 meter races.  Unique to this race was that each boat had to negotiate a 180 degree turn at about 1300 meters.   The team practiced for a week attempting to make the turn without losing boat speed.  That practice paid off when the Menís Eight captured NAís first gold medal by defeating ten other opponents.  This was their second Gold Medal in the last two weeks.  Congratulations to Justin Kim, Aodhan Ridenour, Derek Coleman, Braedon Jelinek, Sean Reardon, Kevin Fink, Aaron Reckless, David Tallman and Coxswain, Allison Bostedo.  Also winning Gold Medals were the Womenís Four which included Julianna Malachin, Alana Marin, Jackie Dallier, Leah Griffin and coxswain, Meg Sekinger.

Adding to NAís golden treasure trove were John Rectenwald and Jake Lennon in the Menís Double Scull, Sam Sheridan in the Menís Single Scull, and Maureen Crammond and Kaitlyn Clem in the Womenís Double Scull.  Menís Double Scull Silver Medalists Nick Neugebauer and Eric McQuiston and Womenís Double Scull Claire Barber and Gillian Lawhead also made the Tiger prowess felt in Columbus.  In addition, there were very competitive race performances turned in by Wyatt Weaver, Brando Hutton, Shayan Fazli, Robbie Dunbar, Susie Qu, Nicole Tarazona, Alyssa Thomson, Adrianna Marerro, Gina Caruso and Evelyn Immonen.  Head Coach Gary Schermer is now turning the teamís attention to the Speakmon Memorial Regatta, which will be held this coming weekend.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

NORTH ALLEGHENY PADDLES COMPETITION AT PITTSBURGH REGATTA

by Rowing Contributor

North Allegheny Rowing captured an outstanding 27 medals at the Head of the Ohio Regatta this past weekend, finishing in first place in total points amongst scholastic teams.  The Pittsburgh-based regatta had 481 entries from 82 teams.  With 61 events, it is considered one of the premier fall rowing races in the country.  The 2.6 mile, upstream race in the cold and rain was unable to deter the Tigersí performances.

The Tiger Menís Novice 8+ boat brought home the gold, dominating the course.  They even passed a collegiate boat that was still on the course from the previous race. Crew included Justin Kim, Aodhan Ridenour, Derek Coleman, Braedon Jelienk, Sean Reardon, Aaron Reckless, Adam Rest, David Tallman, and coxswain Allison BostedoSam Sheridan won silver in both a varsity 1X and a varsity 2X with Nick Neugebauer.   The Menís varsity 4X, John Rectenwald, Nick Neugebauer, Sam Sheridan and Eric McQuiston, secured the bronze despite equipment failure in the middle of the race.  Finishing in a close fourth in the Menís Novice 4 were Wyatt Weaver, Kevin Fink, Shayan Fazli and Brandon Hutton.

The Tiger Womenís Lightweight Novice 4+ impressively brought home the silver in a race for a higher weight-class.  Crew included Susie Que, Michelle Xu, Alyssa Thomson, and Adrianna Marrero, with Nicole Tarazona as coxswain.  Silver was also awarded to the varsity Womenís 2X, Maureen Crammond & Kaitlyn Clem.  Competing at a higher level, the Womenís Novice 4X, Leah Griffin, Alana Marin, Julianna Malachin and Jackie Dallier showed their speed by capturing a bronze in a varsity race.

North Allegheny Rowing will be back in the water this coming weekend at the Columbus Fall Classic in Ohio.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Any questions or comments should be directed to Athletic Director
Bob Bozzuto at:  bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
 

Weekly Athletic Schedule 

School Physical Information
(2011-12)

Directions to Games
 
Football

Boys' Soccer

Girls' Soccer

Girls' Volleyball

Boys' Golf

Girls' Golf

Field Hockey
Girls' Tennis
Cross Country
Water Polo
Ice Hockey
Inline Hockey
Rowing
Slow-Pitch Softball
Cheerleaders
7th-8th Grade
Girls' Basketball

North Allegheny Athletic Training

TIGERS "MAUL" MERCHANDISE STORE

Athletic Director

Baierl Center

NA Hall of Fame
Alumni Update

Links

Lifetime Activities

Community Swimming

Booster Clubs