NORTH
ALLEGHENY VARSITY
GIRLS' TENNIS
* 2008 SCHEDULES *
2008 VARSITY SCHEDULE
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
SCORE |
Tues. |
Aug. 19 |
at UPPER ST. CLAIR
(Scrimmage) |
Away |
10:00 am |
|
Thurs. |
Aug. 21 |
MT. LEBANON
(Scrimmage) |
Home |
9:00 am |
|
Mon. |
Aug. 25 |
*HAMPTON |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Tues. |
Aug. 26 |
HEMPFIELD |
Home |
4:00 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Wed. |
Aug. 27 |
*at KNOCH |
Away |
3:30 pm |
PPD. |
Thurs. |
Aug. 28 |
*SENECA VALLEY |
Home |
3:30 pm |
PPD. |
Tues. |
Sept. 2 |
*MARS |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 4 |
*at BUTLER |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Fri. |
Sept. 5 |
at FRANKLIN
REGIONAL |
Away |
4:00 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Mon. |
Sept. 8 |
*at PINE-RICHLAND |
Away |
3:30 pm |
LOST
3-2 |
Tues. |
Sept. 9 |
*at KNOCH |
Away |
3:30 pm |
W0N
5-0 |
Wed. |
Sept. 10 |
*NORTH HILLS |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 11 |
*at HAMPTON |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON
4-1 |
Mon. |
Sept. 15 |
*KNOCH |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Tues. |
Sept. 16 |
*SENECA VALLEY |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Wed. |
Sept. 17 |
*at SENECA VALLEY |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 18 |
SECTION SINGLES
TOURNAMENT |
TBD |
12:30 pm |
|
Fri. |
Sept. 19 |
SECTION SINGLES
TOURNAMENT |
TBD |
12:30 pm |
|
Mon. |
Sept. 22 |
*at MARS |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Tues. |
Sept. 23 |
UPPER ST. CLAIR |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
3-2 |
Wed. |
Sept. 24 |
*BUTLER |
Home |
3:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 25 |
at WPIAL SINGLES |
Away |
12:30 pm |
|
Fri. |
Sept. 26 |
at WPIAL SINGLES |
Away |
12:30 pm |
|
Mon. |
Sept. 29 |
*PINE-RICHLAND |
Home |
3:30 pm |
LOST
3-2 |
Wed. |
Oct. 1 |
*at NORTH HILLS |
Away |
3:30 pm |
PPD. |
Thurs. |
Oct. 2 |
SECTION DOUBLES
TOURNAMENT |
TBD |
12:30 pm |
|
Fri. |
Oct. 3 |
*at NORTH HILLS |
Away |
2:30 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Mon. |
Oct. 6 |
at LATROBE |
Away |
4:00 pm |
WON
4-1 |
Tues. |
Oct. 7 |
at WPIAL DOUBLES |
Away |
12:30 pm |
|
Wed. |
Oct. 8 |
at WPIAL DOUBLES |
Away |
12:30 pm |
|
Tues. |
Oct. 14 |
WPIAL TEAM
TOURNAMENT: HEMPFIELD |
Home |
3:00 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Wed. |
Oct. 15 |
WPIAL TEAM
TOURNAMENT:
BETHEL PARK |
Home |
3:00 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Thurs. |
Oct. 16 |
at WPIAL TEAM
TOURNAMENT:
PINE-RICHLAND |
Away |
3:00 pm |
WON
3-2 |
Fri. |
Oct. 17 |
at WPIAL TEAM
TOURNAMENT:
SHADY SIDE ACADEMY |
Away |
3:00 pm |
LOST
3-2 |
Tues. |
Oct. 21 |
at PIAA TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIPS: McDOWELL |
Away |
2:00 pm |
WON
5-0 |
Fri. |
Oct. 24 |
at PIAA TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIPS: ABINGTON |
Away |
2:00 pm |
WON
3-2 |
Sat.
|
Oct. 25 |
at PIAA TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIPS: PARKLAND |
Away |
12:00 n |
WON
3-2 |
Sat. |
Oct. 25 |
at PIAA TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIPS: SHADY SIDE ACADEMY |
Away |
4:30 pm |
WON
3-2 |
Fri. |
Oct. 31 |
at PIAA DOUBLES TOURNAMENT |
Away |
TBA |
|
Sat. |
Nov. 1 |
at PIAA DOUBLES TOURNAMENT |
Away |
TBA |
|
* - indicates Section 2
matches
ALL HOME MATCHES AT
SENIOR HIGH COURTS
HEAD COACH - MICHELLE
WENIGER
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
2008 JUNIOR VARSITY
SCHEDULE
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
Tues. |
Aug. 19 |
UPPER ST. CLAIR
(Scrimmage) |
Home |
10:00 am |
Thurs. |
Aug. 21 |
MT. LEBANON
(Scrimmage) |
Home |
9:00 am |
Mon. |
Aug. 25 |
at HAMPTON |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Tues. |
Aug. 26 |
at HEMPFIELD |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Thurs. |
Aug. 28 |
at SENECA VALLEY |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Tues. |
Sept. 2 |
at MARS |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Thurs. |
Sept. 4 |
BUTLER |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Fri. |
Sept. 5 |
FRANKLIN REGIONAL |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Mon. |
Sept. 8 |
PINE-RICHLAND |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Wed. |
Sept. 10 |
at NORTH HILLS |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Thurs. |
Sept. 11 |
HAMPTON |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Wed. |
Sept. 17 |
SENECA VALLEY |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Fri. |
Sept. 19 |
at SHADY SIDE
ACADEMY |
Away |
4:15 pm |
Mon. |
Sept. 22 |
MARS |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Tues. |
Sept. 23 |
at UPPER ST. CLAIR |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Wed. |
Sept. 24 |
at BUTLER |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Mon. |
Sept. 29 |
at PINE-RICHLAND |
Away |
3:30 pm |
Wed. |
Oct. 1 |
NORTH HILLS |
Home |
3:30 pm |
Mon. |
Oct. 6 |
LATROBE |
Home |
4:00 pm |
Any questions or comments should be
directed to Athletic Director Bob Bozzuto at:
bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
|