NORTH ALLEGHENY VARSITY
FIELD HOCKEY
2007 VARSITY/JV SCHEDULE
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
SCORE |
Sat. |
Aug. 18 |
PETERS TOWNSHIP (Scrimmage) |
Home |
2:00 pm |
|
Sat. |
Aug. 25 |
at WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY
(Scrimmage) |
Away |
9:00 am |
|
Tues. |
Sept. 4 |
*at HEMPFIELD |
Away |
4:00 pm |
WON 7-0 |
Wed. |
Sept. 5 |
#*LATROBE (JV at 6:30 pm) |
Home |
7:30 pm |
WON 8-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 6 |
*PENN-TRAFFORD
(JV at 6:00 pm) |
Home |
7:30 pm |
WON 4-0 |
Sat. |
Sept. 8 |
at HERSHEY INVITATIONAL
HERSHEY-8 NA-0
CENTRAL YORK-3 NA-0 |
Away |
10:30 am |
LOST TWICE |
Tues. |
Sept. 11 |
*at NORWIN (JV at 6:00 pm) |
Away |
7:30 pm |
WON 6-3 |
Fri/Sat |
Sept. 14-15 |
at OAK FOREST TOURNAMENT -
Chicago, IL |
Away |
TBA |
|
Tues. |
Sept. 18 |
MT. LEBANON (JV at
6:30 pm) |
Home |
7:30 pm |
WON 5-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 20 |
*at GREENSBURG SALEM
(JV at 4:30 pm) |
Away |
3:30 pm |
WON 8-1 |
Tues. |
Sept. 25 |
#*PINE-RICHLAND (NATV)
(JV at 6:30 pm) |
Home |
7:30 pm |
WON 2-0 |
Thurs. |
Sept. 27 |
#*HEMPFIELD
(JV at 7:00 pm) |
Home |
8:00 pm |
WON 4-0 |
Tues. |
Oct. 2 |
*at PENN-TRAFFORD
(JV at 5:15 pm) |
Away |
4:00 pm |
WON 2-0 |
Fri. |
Oct. 5 |
*NORWIN (JV at 4:30 pm) |
Home |
3:00 pm |
WON 1-0 |
Tues. |
Oct. 9 |
*at LATROBE |
Away |
5:00 pm |
LOST 1-0 |
Wed. |
Oct. 17 |
#*GREENSBURG SALEM (NATV)
(JV at 6:30 pm)
(Senior and Alumni Night) |
Home |
8:00 pm |
WON 5-0 |
Thurs. |
Oct. 18 |
*at PINE-RICHLAND
|
Away |
7:30 pm |
LOST 1-0 |
Mon. |
Oct. 22 |
SHADY SIDE ACADEMY |
Home |
6:30 pm |
WON 3-0 |
Wed. |
Oct. 24 |
#WPIAL TOURNAMENT: PETERS
TOWNSHIP |
Home |
7:00 pm |
WON 4-0 |
Mon. |
Oct. 29 |
#WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP:
FOX CHAPEL (NATV) |
Away |
7:45 pm |
WON 4-1 |
Thurs. |
Nov. 1 |
#PIAA TOURNAMENT:
STATE COLLEGE |
Home |
6:30 pm |
WON 3-0 |
Tues. |
Nov. 6 |
PIAA TOURNAMENT: WARWICK |
Away |
6:00 pm |
LOST 4-0 |
# - indicates internet broadcast
NATV - indicates NATV telecast
* - indicates Section 1 game
ALL HOME GAMES AT NEWMAN STADIUM
HEAD COACH: JEN DIAZ
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
2007 MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHEDULE
DAY |
DATE |
OPPONENT |
SITE |
TIME |
Fri. |
Sept. 7 |
at PINE-RICHLAND (Scrimmage) |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Sat. |
Sept. 15 |
at SHADY SIDE ACADEMY PLAYDAY |
Away |
9:00 am |
Thurs. |
Sept. 27 |
FOX CHAPEL (Middle School
Appreciation Night) at Newman Stadium |
Home |
6:30 pm |
Tues. |
Oct. 2 |
at FOX CHAPEL |
Away |
TBA |
Fri. |
Oct. 5 |
UPPER ST. CLAIR |
Home |
4:30 pm |
Tues. |
Oct. 9 |
at PINE-RICHLAND (2 games) |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Mon. |
Oct. 15 |
UPPER ST. CLAIR |
Home |
4:30 pm |
Thurs. |
Oct. 18 |
at AQUINAS ACADEMY |
Away |
4:00 pm |
Thurs. |
Oct. 25 |
AQUINAS ACADEMY |
Home |
4:00 pm |
COACHES: DARLENE O'LAUGHLIN, MAGGIE FRANZ
Any questions or comments should be
directed to Athletic Director Bob Bozzuto at:
bbozzuto@northallegheny.org
|